Home

New  Items
                                 Buckles

Box Plates

Eagle Plates

Buttons

Misc. Dug Items

Misc. Non-Dug Items

Artillery

Bullets

Insignia

Currency

Books

North South Traders

Gift Certificates

Order Item / Terms

Selling Relics?

New Item Notifications

About VCWR

Customer Remarks

Recent Relic Recoveries

Links

 

VIRGINIA CIVIL WAR RELICS

Misc. Non-Excavated Items

This page last updated December 31, 2008

               EMAIL      Phone:  804-873-5462 

virginiarelics@comcast.net

Plez Bagby
PO Box 6425
Charlottesville, VA 22906

Click on any image to see more of that item.

PC2113
                  US Springfield Rifle Socket Bayonet and Scabbard

This non-excavated US Springfield socket bayonet and scabbard is in very good condition.  The bayonet metal is smooth and is clearly stamped with the letters "US" on the blade near the socket.  The socket is in great shape with the locking ring and screw in place.  The scabbard is complete and has a 1 1/2 inch split in the leather seam near the tip.  This fine relic of the Civil War will display beautifully in any collection.   SOLD

Top

PC2015
                 Soldier's Oil Cloth Back Pack


This Civil War period oil cloth back pack is most likely an un-issued US government surplus piece most likely purchased and re-sold by Bannerman's, a now defunct dealer in surplus goods.  It is in overall good condition and still retains its hooks, straps and buckles.  The leather appears to be in decent shape but is somewhat stiff and flat.  About five inches of one of the strap tips is broken off and missing but the remaining straps appear complete.  The pack has two brass "J" hook hangers and and one other brass hook hanger.  These are the same hooks that are commonly dug by diggers as the oil cloth sacks simply disintegrated over the years.  One of the straps is inspector marked "R VALENTINE" with "US INSPECTOR" just underneath.  The mark is light and can be viewed with a light and magnifier.  This fine Civil War period  pack will work perfectly in any campsite relic collection.  It measures roughly 17 x 18 inches.  $225.00   Order Information  or  Questions?

Top

PC2112
                   US Waist Belt, Plate, and Cap Box

This leather US waist belt, plate and cap box are in good condition.  The leather shows its age with some cracking and crazing in various areas.  The belt plate is in very good condition with a handsome looking face with an aged mellow brass patina.  All three attachment hooks are solidly in place within the lead backing.  The cap box and its straps are in good condition with some moderate cracking in the areas where the outer flap bends.  The marking on the cap box is the manufacturer's stamp of "C.S. STORMS MAKER N.Y"  There is a remnant of the bayonet scabbard still attached to the belt.  This belt rig will make an excellent addition to any Civil War collection.  SOLD

Top

PC2003
                    US Pistol Cartridge Box

This US pistol cartridge box is in very good condition.  The leather stitching is in great shape, along with the closing and belt straps.  There is some crazing of the leather on the top of the box where the leather bends.  This box is from a collection of relics assembled in northern Va. over several decades and will make an excellent display piece in any collection.  Measures approximately 6 1/4 inches in width, 4 inches in height and 1 1/4 inches deep.  $165.00  Ordering Information  or  Questions?

Top

PC1937
                 Huge Pioneer Axe

This pioneer axe is a massive relic.  The cast steel blade edge itself measures approximately 6 1/2 inches top to bottom and the axe head width is about 8 1/4 inches.  The wooden handle is approximately 18 inches long.  There are 2 labels, one is the original manufacturer's label that is affixed to the handle and the other is a modern label that explains that it is a pre-Civil War axe.  The manufacturer's label is only partially legible.  This axe is from a collection of relics assembled in northern Va. over several decades and would blend in well with any campsite collection arrangement.  $275.00  Ordering Information  or  Questions?

Top

PC428
              .58 Caliber Agar Machine Gun Cartridge

This is a Civil War relic you won't see everyday.  This non-excavated .58 caliber Agar machine gun cartridge is in outstanding condition.  These cartridges were used in a machine gun invented by Wilson Agar and nicknamed the "coffee mill" due to its loading hopper on the top of the gun.  This hopper would feed the ammunition into the barrel of the gun.  The ammunition used was a re-loadable 2 3/4 inch steel cylinder had a nipple on one end, gun powder in the middle and a bullet closely resembling a Type III Williams cleaner bullet at the other end.  The steel cylinders were placed in the hopper and fell into place to be fired as the crank handle on the side was rotated in a clockwise direction.  For further information on this gun go to Civil War Machine Guns and scroll to the bottom of the page.  At one end of the cartridge is the firing nipple and at the other end is a .58 caliber Williams bullet that was inserted for display purposes.  The approximate length is 2 7/8 inches and diameter is 1 inch.  Ref. "Civil War  Projectiles II Small Arms & Field Artillery with supplement" by McKee and Mason, Cartridges section, page 88, #133.   $295.00  Ordering Information  or  Questions?

Top

PC2012
              Sword Belt Plate on Buff Leather Belt

This sword belt plate and buff leather belt is in very good condition.  The belt, though moderately stiff, does not have any breaks.  The stitching appears to be in good condition.  The plate has a very pleasing attic aged patina and is missing the wreath that once surrounded the eagle.  The brass keeper, attached to the other end of the belt,  has the faint number 741 stamped into it while I am unable to detect a corresponding number on the plate.  This handsome belt and plate are from a collection of relics assembled in northern Va. over several decades and will make an excellent addition to any collection.  $495.00    Ordering Information  or  Questions?

Top

PC1867
                ID'd 2nd Lieutenant Shoulder Straps

This pair of 2nd lieutenant shoulder straps are in very good condition.  There size is 1.5 x 3.25 inches, with gold bullion borders and full covered leather backs.  According to the old envelope which accompanies them, the straps belonged to an acting quartermaster with the initials "JPD".  The handwriting on the top half of the front of the envelope states the following:  "Shoulder Straps I wore in the Civil War as 2 Lt Co K 29 Wis Inf (?) and acting Quartermaster  JPD".  The bottom half handwriting is not as legible and I am only able to make out a few words, but it is clearly initialed and dated "JPD 1920".  I have posted an enlargement of this portion of the envelope on the additional pictures page and I welcome any and all suggestions of what you think it may state.  Click on the thumbnail of the shoulder straps to view the additional pictures.  The envelope is included with the straps and the set will make an excellent addition to any Civil War artifact collection.  $495.00   Ordering Information  or  Questions? 

Top

PC2090
               State of New York Militia Cartridge Box

This SNY cartridge box is in very good condition and is complete with plate and both tins.  The leather is in great shape and both roller buckles are present.  The inside flap is clearly marked with the manufacturer's stamp of "Baker & McKenney N-Y".  The plate, with its dull brass patina, is in excellent shape, has both attachment hooks, and is attached by a bit of the leather thong at one attachment loop.  Notice that the letters "SNY" on this plate are that of the "broad letter" style  and an example of which can be found as plate 548 on page 337 of O'Donnell and Campbell's book "American Military Belt Plates", 2nd edition. This cartridge box will make an excellent addition to any collection.   $1,395.00    Ordering Information  or  Questions?

Top

PC1874

                                 Limber Chest

This limber chest is one of two discovered in December, 2007, in an 18th century barn, on the land of an 18th century home site, in Amelia County, Va.  Both chests are of Confederate manufacture and use, and are identified.  This particular chest, as was the other, was used by the 12th Va. Inf. to carry military paper (pay vouchers and associated company documents) and was in the possession of Sgt. Robert C. Osborne, at the war's end.  Osborne, a native of Petersburg and original member of the famed Petersburg Grays, served throughout the war with the 12th Va. (formed in 1861 from the Grays) , attached to Mahone's brigade, seeing heavy action throughout the Petersburg campaign, including being in the forefront at the re-taking of the Crater, as depicted in John Elder's famous painting.  Although Osborne's family lived in Petersburg, they owned a farm, Laurel Grove, in Amelia; here the family raised tobacco, and it was here that Sgt. Osborne left three limber chests during the Confederate Army's retreat through Amelia, on the fateful trip culminating at Appomattox Courthouse.  The chests have apparently been in the very barn where Osborne left them so long ago, until their recent removal. The current owner of Laurel Grove is a direct descendant of Robert C. Osborne.

This chest, which is exceedingly rare, maintains its original paint, as well as a rare rolled, iron / tin covering on the lid; directly beneath this sheet iron lid is about 70% of the original black painted oil cloth, placed between the sheet iron and wooden lid for weatherproofing and as an anti-spark mechanism.  Apparently, this oil cloth originally extended over the sheet iron top, as a small swatch of oil cloth remains attached to the iron top. The tacks and tack holes used to affix the oil cloth are still quite visible along the lip of the underside of the chest lid. (See period photograph of two limber chests used by the famed Washington Artillery).  The chest is in decent "barn condition" - it is missing one cast iron handle and does have a small section of rodent damage to one back corner of the lid. Also, the right rear corner of the floor of the chest is damaged (as seen in the pictures).  Inside the chest, which was probably made to transport 12 pndr. case shot, all bolt heads are covered with zinc squares, attached to the wooden walls via brass tacks.  The shell divider holders are present and are tacked to front and rear of walls of the box via brass tacks.  An extremely rare artifact in and of itself, this limber chest is identified with the attributed unit being one of the more famous members of the Army of Northern Virginia.  Full documentation and guarantee will accompany the limber chest.  The two 12 pounder cannonballs and artillery sword pictured with the chest are not included and are there for a size reference only.  The two balls are approximately 4.5 inches in diameter.  The availability of a limber chest, in this condition, with a solid provenance, is one of those "once in a lifetime opportunities".  

Length including handle..........................48"
Length, not including handle...................44 and 1/4"
Width ..................................................22 and 1/2"
Height, including handle.........................21 and 1/2"
Height, not including handle...................17 and 1/4"

Delivery of this item will require special arrangements with the purchaser and will need to be discussed prior to completion of the sale.
  $4,695.00   Ordering Information  or  Questions

Top

 RETURN TO TOP