|
Home
New Items
Buckles
Box Plates
Eagle Plates
Buttons
Misc. Dug Items
Misc. Non-Dug Items
Artillery
Bullets
Insignia
Currency
Books
North South Traders
Gift Certificates
Order Item / Terms
Selling Relics?
New Item Notifications
About VCWR
Customer Remarks
Recent Relic Recoveries
Links
| |
VIRGINIA
CIVIL WAR RELICS
Misc. Non-Excavated
Items
This page last updated December 31, 2008
EMAIL Phone: 804-873-5462
virginiarelics@comcast.net
Plez Bagby
PO Box 6425
Charlottesville, VA 22906
Click on any image to see more of that item.
|
.jpg) |
PC2113
US Springfield Rifle Socket Bayonet and Scabbard
This non-excavated US Springfield socket bayonet and scabbard is in very
good condition. The bayonet metal is smooth and is clearly stamped
with the letters "US" on the blade near the socket. The socket is in
great shape with the locking ring and screw in place. The scabbard is
complete and has a 1 1/2 inch split in the leather seam near the tip.
This fine relic of the Civil War will display beautifully in any collection.
SOLD
Top |
|
 |
PC2015
Soldier's Oil Cloth Back Pack
This Civil War period oil cloth back pack is most likely an un-issued US
government surplus piece most likely purchased and re-sold by Bannerman's, a
now defunct dealer in surplus goods. It is in overall good condition
and still retains its hooks, straps and buckles. The leather appears
to be in decent shape but is somewhat stiff and flat. About five
inches of one of the strap tips is broken off and missing but the remaining
straps appear complete. The pack has two brass "J" hook hangers and
and one other brass hook hanger. These are the same hooks that are
commonly dug by diggers as the oil cloth sacks simply disintegrated over the
years. One of the straps is inspector marked "R VALENTINE" with "US
INSPECTOR" just underneath. The mark is light and can be viewed with a
light and magnifier. This fine Civil War period pack will work
perfectly in any campsite relic collection. It measures roughly 17 x
18 inches. $225.00
Order Information
or
Questions?
Top |
|
.jpg) |
PC2112
US Waist Belt, Plate, and Cap Box
This leather US waist belt, plate and cap box are in good condition.
The leather shows its age with some cracking and crazing in various areas.
The belt plate is in very good condition with a handsome looking face with
an aged mellow brass patina. All three attachment hooks are solidly in
place within the lead backing. The cap box and its straps are in good
condition with some moderate cracking in the areas where the outer flap
bends. The marking on the cap box is the manufacturer's stamp of "C.S.
STORMS MAKER N.Y" There is a remnant of the bayonet scabbard still
attached to the belt. This belt rig will make an excellent addition to
any Civil War collection.
SOLD
Top |
|
.jpg) |
PC2003
US Pistol Cartridge Box
This US pistol cartridge box is in very good condition. The leather
stitching is in great shape, along with the closing and belt straps.
There is some crazing of the leather on the top of the box where the leather
bends. This box is from a collection of relics assembled in northern
Va. over several decades and will make an excellent display piece in any
collection. Measures approximately 6 1/4 inches in width, 4 inches in
height and 1 1/4 inches deep. $165.00
Ordering Information
or
Questions?
Top |
|
.jpg) |
PC1937
Huge Pioneer Axe
This pioneer axe is a massive relic. The cast steel blade edge itself
measures approximately 6 1/2 inches top to bottom and the axe head width is
about 8 1/4 inches. The wooden handle is approximately 18 inches long.
There are 2 labels, one is the original manufacturer's label that is affixed
to the handle and the other is a modern label that explains that it is a
pre-Civil War axe. The manufacturer's label is only partially legible.
This axe is from a collection of relics assembled in northern Va. over
several decades and would blend in well with any campsite collection
arrangement. $275.00
Ordering Information
or
Questions?
Top |
|
 |
PC428
.58 Caliber Agar Machine Gun Cartridge
This is a Civil War relic you won't see everyday. This non-excavated
.58 caliber Agar machine gun cartridge is in outstanding condition.
These
cartridges were used in a machine gun invented by Wilson Agar and nicknamed
the "coffee mill" due to its loading hopper on the top of the gun. This
hopper would feed the ammunition into the barrel of the gun. The ammunition
used was a re-loadable 2 3/4 inch steel cylinder had a nipple on one end,
gun powder in the middle and a bullet closely resembling a Type III Williams
cleaner bullet at the other end. The steel cylinders were placed in the
hopper and fell into place to be fired as the crank handle on the side was
rotated in a clockwise direction. For further information on this gun go to
Civil War Machine Guns and scroll to the bottom of the page. At one end
of the cartridge is the firing nipple and at the other end is a .58 caliber
Williams bullet that was inserted for display purposes. The
approximate length is 2 7/8 inches and diameter is 1 inch. Ref. "Civil War
Projectiles II Small Arms & Field Artillery with supplement" by McKee and
Mason, Cartridges section, page 88, #133. $295.00
Ordering Information
or
Questions?
Top |
|
.jpg) |
PC2012
Sword Belt Plate on Buff Leather Belt
This sword belt plate and buff leather belt is in very good condition.
The belt, though moderately stiff, does not have any breaks. The
stitching appears to be in good condition. The plate has a very
pleasing attic aged patina and is missing the wreath that once surrounded
the eagle. The brass keeper, attached to the other end of the belt,
has the faint number 741 stamped into it while I am unable to detect a
corresponding number on the plate. This handsome belt and plate are
from a collection of relics assembled in northern Va. over several decades
and will make an excellent addition to any collection. $495.00
Ordering Information
or
Questions?
Top |
|
 |
PC1867
ID'd 2nd Lieutenant Shoulder Straps
This pair of 2nd lieutenant shoulder straps are in very good condition.
There size is 1.5 x 3.25 inches, with gold bullion borders and full covered
leather backs. According to the old envelope which accompanies them,
the straps belonged to an acting quartermaster with the initials "JPD".
The handwriting on the top half of the front of the envelope states the
following: "Shoulder Straps I wore in the Civil War as 2 Lt Co K 29
Wis Inf (?) and acting Quartermaster JPD". The bottom half
handwriting is not as legible and I am only able to make out a few words,
but it is clearly initialed and dated "JPD 1920". I have posted an
enlargement of this portion of the envelope on the additional pictures page
and I welcome any and all suggestions of what you think it may state.
Click on the thumbnail of the shoulder straps to view the additional
pictures. The envelope is included with the straps and the set will
make an excellent addition to any Civil War artifact collection.
$495.00
Ordering Information
or
Questions?
Top |
|
.jpg) |
PC2090
State of New York Militia Cartridge Box
This SNY cartridge box is in very good condition and is complete with plate
and both tins. The leather is in great shape and both roller buckles
are present. The inside flap is clearly marked with the manufacturer's
stamp of "Baker & McKenney N-Y". The plate, with its dull brass
patina, is in excellent shape, has both attachment hooks, and is attached by
a bit of the leather thong at one attachment loop. Notice that the
letters "SNY" on this plate are that of the "broad letter" style and
an example of which can be found as plate 548 on page 337 of O'Donnell and
Campbell's book "American Military Belt Plates", 2nd edition. This cartridge
box will make an excellent addition to any collection. $1,395.00
Ordering Information or
Questions?
Top |
|
.jpg) |
PC1874
Limber ChestThis limber chest is one of two discovered in
December, 2007, in an 18th century barn, on the land of an 18th century home
site, in Amelia County, Va. Both chests are of Confederate manufacture
and use, and are identified. This particular chest, as was the other,
was used by the 12th Va. Inf. to carry military paper (pay vouchers and
associated company documents) and was in the possession of Sgt. Robert C.
Osborne, at the war's end. Osborne, a native of Petersburg and
original member of the famed Petersburg Grays, served throughout the war
with the 12th Va. (formed in 1861 from the Grays) , attached to Mahone's
brigade, seeing heavy action throughout the Petersburg campaign, including
being in the forefront at the re-taking of the Crater, as depicted in John
Elder's famous painting. Although Osborne's family lived in
Petersburg, they owned a farm, Laurel Grove, in Amelia; here the family
raised tobacco, and it was here that Sgt. Osborne left three limber chests
during the Confederate Army's retreat through Amelia, on the fateful trip
culminating at Appomattox Courthouse. The chests have apparently been
in the very barn where Osborne left them so long ago, until their recent
removal. The current owner of Laurel Grove is a direct descendant of Robert
C. Osborne.
This chest, which is exceedingly rare, maintains its original paint, as well
as a rare rolled, iron / tin covering on the lid; directly beneath this
sheet iron lid is about 70% of the original black painted oil cloth, placed
between the sheet iron and wooden lid for weatherproofing and as an
anti-spark mechanism. Apparently, this oil cloth originally extended
over the sheet iron top, as a small swatch of oil cloth remains attached to
the iron top. The tacks and tack holes used to affix the oil cloth are still
quite visible along the lip of the underside of the chest lid. (See period
photograph of two limber chests used by the famed Washington Artillery).
The chest is in decent "barn condition" - it is missing one cast iron handle
and does have a small section of rodent damage to one back corner of the
lid. Also, the right rear corner of the floor of the chest is damaged (as
seen in the pictures). Inside the chest, which was probably made to
transport 12 pndr. case shot, all bolt heads are covered with zinc squares,
attached to the wooden walls via brass tacks. The shell divider
holders are present and are tacked to front and rear of walls of the box via
brass tacks. An extremely rare artifact in and of itself, this limber chest
is identified with the attributed unit being one of the more famous members
of the Army of Northern Virginia. Full documentation and guarantee
will accompany the limber chest. The two 12 pounder cannonballs and
artillery sword pictured with the chest are not included and are there for a
size reference only. The two balls are approximately 4.5 inches in
diameter. The availability of a limber chest, in this condition, with
a solid provenance, is one of those "once in a lifetime opportunities".
Length including handle..........................48"
Length, not including handle...................44 and 1/4"
Width ..................................................22 and 1/2"
Height, including handle.........................21 and 1/2"
Height, not including handle...................17 and 1/4"
Delivery of this item will require special
arrangements with the purchaser and will need to be discussed prior to
completion of the sale. $4,695.00
Ordering Information
or
Questions
Top |
RETURN TO TOP
|